|
|
|
|
1 |
73 Magazine editors KNOW YOUR OWN I. Q. Baltimore, MD Penguin 1962 B000GI1BVI First Printing Softcover Good; Inside unmarked. Pages browned, covers sunned, minor shelf rubbing. Fascinating book which describes the use and abuse of Intelligence Quotient and gives eight sets of 40 IQ problems, graduated from "quite easy" to "very difficult", which allows the reader to calculate his own IQ. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbey, Lynn SANCTUARY : An Epic Novel of Thieves' World New York T O R 2002 031287491X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Light shelf wear to back panel of jacket. A lone survivor from the past, Molin Torchholder prepares to die in hiding, but first he selects two successors - Cauvin, a refugee, and a boy named Bec - to uncover the secrets of Thieves' World and protect the dark mysteries of the city of Sanctuary. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abegglen, James C. ; Stalk, George KAISHA, THE JAPANESE CORPORATION : How Marketing, Money, & Manpower Strategy, Not Management Style, Make the Japanese World Pace-Setters New York Basic Books 1985 0465037127 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good; Remnants of prior owner's address label inside. Light shelf wear. Examines Japanese corporations, including Honda, Canon, Toyota, and NEC, looks at how they have changed over the last twenty years, and identifies the Japanese competitive edge. ; Trade PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abel, Kenneth THE BLUE WALL New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385311931 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Very slight lean; light top edge browning. Jacket has small tear to edge of front bottom corner and is protected in mylar. Investigating the murder of a young woman who was found clutching an NYPD detective badge, Dave Moser and his partner find clues that link the victim's unsavory father to a corrupt cop. ; 358 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams Round Table MURDER ON THE RUN : Tales of Mystery and Suspense New York Berkley 1998 0425161463 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight in jacket with light top edge wrinkling. The members of The Adams Round Table present an exciting collection of crime stories from such renowned writers as Mary Higgins Clark, Lawrence Block, Warren Murphy, Justin Scott, Peter Straub, and other notable authors. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES New York Knopf 1988 0394568249 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Small red dot to top edge of book. Jacket lightly rubbed. A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Alice MEDICINE MEN New York Knopf 1997 0679454403 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Water damage to back edge of book and jacket. Recently widowed following the sudden death of her soon-to-be separated husband, Molly Bonner finds herself irritated by a persistent admirer, a doctor, until she is diagnosed with a rare malignancy and is plunged into the nightmarish and powerless worldof a patient. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Alice SUPERIOR WOMEN New York Knopf 1984 0394536320 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge soil and smudging to front endpaper. Tiny marker dots and an "OK" stamp to bottom edge. Jacket has shelf wear and water stain to bottom edge. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, J. Donald THE SHAPE OF BOOKS TO COME New York Viking 1944 B000OL11SK Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Light top edge fading, corner bumps. Jacket has L-shaped tear at spine head, triangular piece missing. Another tear front panel's top edge, smaller ones to bottom edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, J. Donald SPEAKING OF BOOKS AND LIFE New York Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1965 B000HNM09Y First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hint of fading to board edges; edge browning. Jacket has water stain on the blind side, slight puckering to spine; minor edge wear; wrinkling with small spot of wear to spine head. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS New York Knopf 1978 0394422473 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket is sunned with top edge curl and minor wrinkling to spine ends. Book has an interesting defect: exposure to sunlight has created a "negative" of the jacket's front panel onto the front board of the book. Light edge fading. A remarkable journey into the hearts and minds of two canine heroes, Snitter and Rowf, fugitives from the horrors of an animal research center who escape into the isolation--and terror--of the wilderness. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Richard THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES London Allen Lane 1980 0517403757 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First UK edition. A collection of 19 folktales from Europe and China, with color paintings by Yvonne Gilbert and black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Book has light edge darkening. Jacket has minor shelf wear and is protected in mylar. Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer 142 pages; 071391341X Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adamson, Isaac DREAMING PACHINKO New York Perennial 2003 0060516232 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Has been gently read. In Tokyo on a simple assignment to interview one-hit wonder Gombei Fukugawa, who now devotes his time to playing pachinko, hard-nosed reporter Billy Chaka finds himself in the midst of a blackmail plot dating back to World War II. ; Trade PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adamson, Lydia DR. NIGHTINGALE SEEKS GREENER PASTURES New York Signet 2000 0451200543 First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Edge crinkles. When country veterinarian Dr. Nightingale heads to Atlantic City to attend a conference and perhaps pick up some new business among the horse-racing elite, she stumbles across the corpse of a murdered horse doctor. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adamson, Lydia DR. NIGHTINGALE RIDES THE ELEPHANT New York Signet 1994 0451181344 Paperback Original; First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book store stamp on first inside page; front corner crease. When an elephant goes berserk and kills a beautiful dancer in a small circus, veterinarian Deirdre Nightingale is convinced that someone tampered with the animal and sets out to find the culprit before the 'rogue' elephant can be destroyed. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Addams, Charles NIGHTCRAWLERS New York Simon & Schuster 1957 B0000CJUZH First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with lightly foxed endleaves and minor spots of wear to front top corner. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adler, Elizabeth ALL OR NOTHING New York Delacorte Press 1999 0385333803 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has a bit of lean. Light top edge wrinkling. Attorney and law professor Marla Cwitowitz teams up with her boyfriend, private detective Al Giraud, when they investigate Steve Mallard, a husband and father who has become the prime suspect in the disappearance- -and perhaps murder--of real-estate agent Laurie Martin. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adler, Warren TRANS-SIBERIAN EXPRESS New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1977 0399118950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge browning, slight fading to spine, and two small blue dots to bottom edge. Jacket has light shelf wear and wrinkling. Famous American cancer specialist Dr. Alex Cousins is sent by the President of the United States to Russia to prolong the life of the Secretary General of the Politburo. While in Russia, Cousins learns that the Soviets plan to attack China. In an attempt to silence him, the Soviets send Cousins home via the Trans-Siberian Express, the world's longest and most exotic train ride. A beautiful KGB Agent has been ordered to keep him under surveillance until the trip is over. Soon Cousins and the Soviet agent transcend their political differences and fall desperately in love. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Akiyama, Aisaburo BUDDHIST HAND-SYMBOL Yokohama Yoshikawa Book Store 1939 B0008B0OTI First Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket; According to the author, different Buddhas are known by different hand-symbols, which are regarded as a mystic enigma. The aim of this book is to solve an intricate puzzle: can the author succeed in cutting the Gordian knot of Buddhist hand-symbols. Text in both English and Japanese. Pages uniformly browned, small piece of backstrip missing at bottom. Jacket is edge wrinkled, with a tear along the spine edge and is now protected in mylar. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Aksyonov, Vassily QUEST FOR AN ISLAND New York Paj Publications 1987 1555540201 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket: in protective cover which is taped to the book cover. Collection of essays by the Russian author expelled from the USSR in 1980. Four stories and two plays explore the ways in which travel relates to contemporary life and represents different 'states' of mind. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Aksyonov, Vassily IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY : A Russian in America New York Vintage Books 1989 0394759923 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Edge browning; red X on bottom edge; light shelf wear. The Russian author offers an affectionate chronicle of life in the United States, with discussions of such topics as the European charm of Washington, D. C. , and the American immigration bureaucracy; Trade PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Alexander, J. J. G. THE DECORATED LETTER New York George Braziller 1978 0807608955 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Laminate lifting to front bottom corner. This book is an anthology of decorated letters to be found in European manuscripts from the fourth to fifteenth century. A selection of folios showing these beautiful, often humorous, and always imaginative initials. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alexander, Roy MEET YOUR PLANETS : Fun with Astrology St. Paul Llewellyn Publications 1997 1567180175 Second Printing Softcover Fine; Appears unread. Roy Alexander views the relationships between the planets, signs, and houses in an entertaining way that facilitates an understanding of the archetypal make-up of our personalities. At the same time, he shows how astrology can be a useful tool in the psychotherapeutic process of personal development, rather than merely providing a road map of a person's destiny. ; Trade PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Allen, Jerry THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN Boston Little, Brown 1954 B000NYAYXQ First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A biography that reads like a novel. Jacket Is edge worn, with tiny chip at spine head. Minor edge and corner wear to book. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allen, Michael SPENCE AT MARLBY MANOR New York Dell 1984 0440178215 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Light vertical cover creases an edge wear. Unusual incidents at Marlby Manor and the poisoning of Lady Dinnister's companion prompt Detective Ben Spence to an investigation of the manor staff and of Lady Dinnister's mixed bag of relatives. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allen, Michael SPENCE AT THE BLUE BAZAAR New York Walker & Company 1979 0802754082 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with faint stain bottom edge. Jacket has light edge wear, tiny corner tear front panel, and is protected in mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen, Tim I'M NOT REALLY HERE New York Hyperion 1996 0786862572 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf rubbing to jacket. Offers a humorous look at male psychology, parenthood, middle age, quantum physics, and Eastern philosophy. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Allen, Tim DON'T STAND TOO CLOSE TO A NAKED MAN New York Hyperion 1994 0786861347 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight lean and top edge spotting. Jacket has minor shelf rubbing. Takes a light-hearted look at the differences beween the sexes, growing up male in the United States, sexuality, marriage, cars and other machinery, and other topics. ; 8vo Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allende, Isabel THE INFINITE PLAN New York Harper Collins 1993 0060170166 Advance Reader's Copy Soft Cover Very Good; Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial covers. Light edge spotting, front corner crease. Gregory Reeves, the son of a self-styled preacher, struggles to overcome his childhood of poverty and neglect and to take control of his destiny. ; Trade PB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allende, Isabel PORTRAIT IN SEPIA New York Harper Collins 2001 0066211611 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Lacking all memory of the first five years of her life because of a brutal trauma, Aurora del Valle is raised by her regal grandmother Paulina and eventually seeks to confront the mystery of her past. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda (translator) THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS New York Knopf 1985 0394539079 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Flattening to spine foot, else Fine. Jacket in mylar. Traces the lives of the Truebas, beginning with clairvoyant Clara del Valle's summoning of the man she intends to marry, ambitious Esteban Trueba, and following their participation in the history of their times which is their destiny. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allerton, Mary THE SHADOW AND THE WEB Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1940 B000CQQREA First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with spotting to boards. Jacket has minor edge wear and small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ambler, Eric DOCTOR FRIGO New York Athenum 1974 0689106092 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book leans a little, has wear to spine ends, and three marker dots to bottom edge. Jacket is slightly sunned, with edge wrinkles and small tears to spine ends. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Ambrose, David THE MAN WHO TURNED INTO HIMSELF New York St. Martin's Press 1994 0312104979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket: minor wrinkle front edges, tiny closed tear back bottom corner, slight wear back cover. Author's first novel about a man, propelled by tragedy from his own world into a parallel universe, who finds himself imprisoned inside his alter ego. 12mo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anderson, Kevin J. ; Beason, Doug IGNITION New York Forge 1997 0312862709 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight in jacket with light top edge wrinkling and back panel rubbing. As American and Russian astronauts take their positions aboard the shuttle Atlantis, terrorists seize the Kennedy Space Center and threaten to blow up the shuttle if their demands are not met, and it is up to the mission's injured former commander to stop them. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Anderson, Rex MY DEAD BROTHER New York St. Martin's 1990 0312038984 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by the author on the title page. Slight browning to edges. Houston's Lieutenant Gould turns up new evidence about the murder of the thoroughly rotten Gene Morris, a crime for which his partner went to jail and everybody has a motive and an alibi, except for Gene's brother Mel, who is investigating and getting nervous. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Andrew, H. E. Laye THE ARCO ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CRAFTS New York Arco Publishing Co 1978 0668046309 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor bottom edge wear. Unobtrusive library markings: "Holland Library" stamp top and bottom edges, front endpaper; card pocket on back endpaper. Ex-Library Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Andrews, Lynn V. CRYSTAL WOMAN : The Sisters of the Dreamtime New York Warner Books 1987 0446513911 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has the lightest bit of fading along top edge; jacket is price clipped. Focusing on the history and secrets of the Aboriginal tribes in Australia, as well as on the healing and visionary powers of crystals, the author confronts such issues as the male/female conflict, fear, and depression. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Andrews, Robert A MURDER OF HONOR New York Berkley Books 2002 0425183025 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Light spine crease, edge wear; slight bend to book. When Father Robert O'Brien, a popular Washington, D. C. , priest, is gunned down in a drive-by shooting, the investigation draws homicide detectives and long-time partners Frank Kearney and Jose Phelps into a complex case involving political corruption, a drug war, self-serving media, and a fortune in questionable cash that could cost them their lives. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS : A Novel of Politics New York Random House 1996 0679448594 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prior owner name front endpaper; light top edge soil; small bump bottom edge. Jacket has multiple flap creases and a small tear to front panel at spine edge. A former congressional aide of mixed race, Henry Burton takes a new job with Jack Stanton, governor of a small Southern state who has his eye on the presidency, observing his campaign, his idiosyncratic lifestyle, and the controversies and scandals surrounding him. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Anscombe, Roderick SHANK New York Hyperion 1996 0786862394 Advance Reader's Copy Soft Cover Very Good; Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial covers. Cellophane lifting at front spine edge, light edge wear, looks read to page 53. Imprisoned for killing his HIV-infected wife in what he claims was an act of mercy, Dan Cody escapes with a prison nurse as a hostage and recounts his life story on a radio call-in show. ; Trade PB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Anthony, Evelyn THE ASSASSIN New York Coward - McCann, Inc. 1970 B000G3JEBC First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Slight darening to gilt spine lettering, mild edge foxing. Front board slightly bowed. Jacket has rubbing to edges and back panel, with small tear to bottom edge of front panel at spine edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Anthony, Piers ISLE OF WOMAN New York TOR 1993 0312855648 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has a 1" vertical crease bottom front cover, sticker remnant back panel, and is protected in mylar. Book has slight wear bottom edge, prior owner emboss on half-title page, slight soiling fore edge. A novel of human history from its savage origins to its troubled future, told through the lives of one family reborn throughout history. 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Anthony, Piers BEARING AN HOURGLASS, Book Two of Incarnations of Immortality New York Del Rey Books 1985 0345313151 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is clean, straight and tight with edge wear and browned pages. Norton, grief-stricken over the death of his child and the suicide of his beloved, volunteers to become the Incarnation of Time and finds himself enmeshed in Satan's foul plot to destroy all that is good. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Anthony, Piers MERCYCLE New York Ace Books 1992 0441525628 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is clean, straight and tight with edge wear and light spine crease. On Earth with the hope of saving the planet from a meteor strike, an alien from an alternate reality recruits five humans to help him on his mission, using his advanced technology to enable them to breathe while under water. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE, Book One of the Mode Series New York Ace Books 1991 0441865038 Second Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is straight and tight with light spine creases. Romance, danger, adventure, and intrigue intertwine as fourteen-year-old Colene and Darius, a stranger who dresses oddly and speaks an unfamiliar language, travel through alternate realities where anything is possible. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anthony, Piers CHAOS MODE, Book Three of the Mode Series New York Ace Books 1995 0441001327 First Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is clean, straight and tight with edge wear and light spine creases. While Colene, a girl from Earth, learns to fight back the suicidal tendencies that torment her, Darius, the man from another planet who won her love, takes her on a journey through multiple universes; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Anthony, Piers CHAOS MODE, Book Three of the Mode Series New York Ace Books 1995 0441001327 Second Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is clean, straight and tight with small corner crease and front cover dents. While Colene, a girl from Earth, learns to fight back the suicidal tendencies that torment her, Darius, the man from another planet who won her love, takes her on a journey through multiple universes. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Anthony, Piers FRACTAL MODE, Book Two of the Mode Series New York Ace Books 1992 0441251269 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good; Book is clean, straight and tight with back cover crease and minor edge wear. Four people with special qualities are brought across parallel universes to help their fifth member, Nona, the ninth child of a ninth child, overthrow the despots of her home universe and deliver power over to women. ; Mass Market PB Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|